Sunday, November 6, 2011

Starla's Fairy Bloghop- woohoo!!




Hello ladies (& gents)!!!   Sooooo sorry, I've been missing in action most of last week & believe me when I say missing- lol!!!    Last week was a yucky week for me, but I'll get into that some other time....I'm back & things are going good!! 

This couldn't have happened at a better time as I've been soooo excited to participate in this AWESOME bloghop my wonderful friend Starla has started -woohoo, girlfriends!!!   Starla is an aaammmaaazzzing card maker, her cards always have a such a warm & fun feel to them & I think they match her personality sooo well.  She is one of the amazing friends I have made through this great hobby (obsession) of card making  & we are all doing this bloghop to help her celebrate her 1 year anniversary of her blog.....    http://YouCouldBeWishingOnAStar.blogspot.com  and to go along w/that, her  almost 30 b-day & 100+ followers- you go girl!!!  Once you see her work & read her blog, she'll just pull you in & before you know it we'll be celebrating 200+ followers!!!!!!     There are sooo many wonderfully inspiring ladies involved in this bloghop, you won't want to miss any & for added inspiration to visit all, Starla will be giving away a $10 gift certificate to some great stamp companies, all you need to do is visit all the blogs on the hop & leave a comment & you'll be entered into a drawing--- too easy, right?!!  She is also hosting a Fairy Themed challenge, don't miss it : )

Of course, my new card today is  " FAIRY" themed ....................






This is actually the card I made for Miss Starla, for her almost 30 b-day-lol.  These Graphic 45 images are just soo much fun to play with & I love the vintage look.  A friend of mine just recently gave me a whole drawer full of seam binding, thanks Carol, so I think you'll be seeing a lot of scrunched ribbon-lol.





 If you've came her from  Charlene's blog http://charlenescardcreations.blogspot.com/   , you are on the right path...time to head to  Sara's blog  http://ladylipz1.blogspot.com/.    Happy blog hopping today & Happy Sunday.  I apologize now for this-- Go Bills (I'm from Buffalo, it's a disease-lol)!!!!!  Thanks Starla for including me in your bloghop w/all these super talented ladies & thanks to all of you for checking out my blog....I hope you'll come back & visit now that you know that I'm here -lol.

Keep hopping.....

 Vicki...   http://songbirds-nest.blogspot.com/


Cely...  http://hawaiipaperparty.blogspot.com/

Charlene...  http://charlenescardcreations.blogspot.com/

Lynn...  you are already here : )

Sara...  http://ladylipz1.blogspot.com/

Gina..  http://ginasgorillaspeak.blogspot.com/

Brenda..   http://brenscraps.blogspot.com/

Tracy..  http://her.guppystorm.com/

Kim...  http://itsallaboutcrafting.blogspot.com/

Guylou...  http://guylous.blogspot.com/

Starla....   http://guylous.blogspot.com/

Thanks for looking!!!!  Lynn

18 comments:

  1. Lynn.... What a gorjuss image!! So well colored too!! Love your card design and the bow and lace!!! Beautifully done!!!
    Cheers!
    Guylou

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lynn,
    Wow what a very beautiful card, love your fairy! Im a total fairy freak! LOL! Great job!
    Peace,
    KristyLee

    ReplyDelete
  3. Love it Vicki!! So soft and gorgeous! The lace and ribbon are perfect!! xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh I love this card! Love the color combo! Beautiful card! Thanks so much for sharing and inspiring for this fun blog hop!

    Hugs,
    Karen C

    ReplyDelete
  5. Beautiful card. I love that image. So vintage and gorgeous!!!
    Hugs~Bren

    ReplyDelete
  6. Lynn, this is so beautiful!!! When I received it in the mail I almost cried. LOL It's still sitting on my desk at work so everyone can see. =D Thank you so much for the gorgeous card, and for being part of my hop. I was thrilled you wanted to play along. Hugs!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lynn, this is so super cute... I love how it looks romantic! Great hopping with you, I'm your newest follower!

    ReplyDelete
  8. what a gorgeous card! Love the color and how soft and vintage it is. Fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Beautiful card. Love that image. Your card looks very vintage shabby chic. Nicely done.

    Babe
    youiesmom@att.net

    ReplyDelete
  10. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  11. Lynn, I agree - that image is just gorgeous. I love all the soft pinks you used on your card. It adds to the vintage feel.
    Blessings,
    Teresa

    ReplyDelete
  12. Lovely card, Lynn! I love almost all of the Graphif 45 paper collections but this Springtime/Fairy is one of my favorites. Very nice!

    Anniebee
    anniebeescraftroom.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  13. Totally gorgeous Lynn.....Peggy

    ReplyDelete
  14. Wow, Lynn, how pretty! I love the soft colors. And the ribbon! Your cards are always so gorgeous.

    ReplyDelete
  15. This is oh so pretty - love the colors! :)

    ReplyDelete
  16. Oh what a lovely card...

    Caz xxx

    ReplyDelete
  17. Beautiful card you made and great colors! =)
    Hugs, Elenor

    ReplyDelete